Privacy Policy


1. Overview
OnCard Marketing, Inc. d/b/a RevTrax ("RevTrax", "us" or "we") respects your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy describes our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information we collect via websites, services, mobile and software applications we own, operate or control and coupons powered by us, including emails and certain portions of third party websites and applications that link to this Privacy Policy (the "Services"). Our Services may include links to and content and tools from third-party websites and services. Any third party's collection and use of your information is governed by their privacy policy and terms. We recommend you review the privacy policies and terms of those third parties. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Also, please review our Terms of Use. When you use or interact with the Services, you consent to the collection and use of information as set forth in this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us at privacy@revtrax.com or contact us in writing at:
RevTrax
132 West 31st Street, Suite 702
New York, NY 10001
Attn: Legal Dept - Privacy Officer

2. Updates to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time to incorporate changes to our practices, so please review it periodically. The date of the most current revisions will be reflected by the "Last Modified" notice below. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you via email or provide notice on or through the Services prior to the change becoming effective. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITES OR SERVICES CONSTITUTES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
Click on one of the links below to jump to the listed section:

  1. Overview
  2. Updates to Our Privacy Policy
  3. Information We Collect
  4. How We Use Information
  5. Sharing of Information
  6. Other Sites
  7. Protecting Your Information
  8. Your Privacy Choices; Access
  9. Interest Based Advertising; Opt-Out
  10. Children's Privacy
  11. California Do Not Track Disclosures
  12. Your California Privacy Rights
  13. Note for International Users

3. Information We Collect

Information You Provide

When you use the Services, we may ask you to provide information that can be used to personally identify, contact or locate you, such as your name, email address, phone number or home address ('Personal Information'). For clarity, Personal Information does not include information that has been made anonymous, such as a unique identifier, or aggregated in a manner that renders it unable to be used to personally identify, contact or locate you. It will always be your choice whether or not to directly provide us your Personal Information. You may also provide us with information about yourself or your household that may be associated with your Personal Information. We may collect any information, whether or not personally identifiable, that you choose to provide, subject to applicable laws and the terms of this Privacy Policy.


We may request or collect information in many ways, including when: (a) you register for Services; (b) you request a promotion or other Services that requires you to enter information such as a mobile phone number, loyalty identifier or email address; (c) you participate in a social sharing promotion or survey; (d) you submit questions or requests to our customer service and other contacts; (e) you interact with our Services via a social networking platform; (g) you post content to our Services; (g) you enter a contest or sweepstakes; (h) you participate in a receipt upload, loyalty card, or other incentive program; or (i) you use other features of the Services.

Information We Collect Automatically

Whenever you use or interact with the Services, we use technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Services are accessed and used ('Usage Information'). Usage Information helps us keep the Services up to date and allows us to tailor our content to your interests, among other things. Usage Information may include: promotion views, activations and interactions, which brands and types of promotions you have engaged with, number of times you have used the Services, the website that referred you to us and any other information passed in the referral header URL such as search terms you used, the web pages you viewed on the Services, cookies, IP address or other unique identifiers, browser information, operating system, mobile device identifiers, information about use of mobile applications, the geographic location of a device and the dates and times that you used the Services. User Information may be associated with Personal Information or an anonymous identifier.

Information Collected from Third Parties

Information, including Personal Information, may be collected by our clients or third-party vendors and provided to us in conjunction with our Services. This information may include the location, business name, date, and/or time the promotion was redeemed, in addition to other online and offline transaction details. We also allow third-party companies to use cookies, pixels or other similar technologies on our Services to collect and use non-personally identifiable information, including cookie identifiers, hashed information, browser and clickstream data. These third parties include advertisers, service providers, ad networks and other third parties with whom we or our clients partner to provide you with the Services. These third parties may use technologies to provide you with advertisements, including interest-based advertising, track offline transactions and to assist us in providing and improving the Services. These third parties may combine the data they collect from these technologies with other data they collect. You should review the privacy policies of these parties. To learn about interest-based advertising and understand your choices regarding third party cookies, click here.

Information Collected Through Tracking Technologies

We use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies in our Services to track and understand the use of our Services, personalize experiences and for research and marketing as further discussed below.

Cookies and Flash Cookies - Cookies and Flash Cookies are small data files (text or alphanumeric strings) placed on a computer, mobile device, browser, application, technology or other device when the Services are accessed to collect and store certain information about your interactions. Cookies also allow us to provide you with additional promotions that are most likely to appeal to you based on your use of the Services. We may use session cookies and persistent cookies. Persistent cookies remain after you close your browser. To personalize your experience, Services may utilize third-party technologies, such as plug-ins, that use local shared objects, also known as Flash Cookies or HTML5, to store information, including your preferences or to display customized content based upon what you view on our Services, including certain types of advertising. Flash Cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. You always have the option to disable browser cookies using standard methods for your browser.Cookie management tools provided by your browser may not remove Flash Cookies. To learn how to disable and manage cookies and Flash Cookies, please click here. Please be aware that disabling these functions may negatively impact your use and enjoyment of the Services, including preventing you from viewing or activating a promotion.

Pixels and Web Beacons - We may also include small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags, tracking beacons and clear GIFs) on the Services). Web beacons, pixels or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including without limitation, to obtain information such as the URL of the page on which the beacon appears or the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, to measure promotion effectiveness through the Services, or to optimize promotion performance. Pixels and web beacons may also be placed by third parties on the Services. This privacy policy does not govern the use of such third party pixels and web beacons.

Unique Identifiers - A Unique Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your interaction with the Services when you access a web site or its servers. Our systems may identify your interaction by a Unique Identifier. A Unique Identifier may be associated with your IP address, device ID or other unique identifier. A Unique Identifier may be used and identify your interactions across channels, devices and/or brands.

Executable File - An Executable File is a downloadable software application file that contains instructions that perform tasks on a computer. We may use an Executable File to control the activation of a promotion.

Java Applet - A Java Applet is a downloadable software file that contains instructions that perform tasks on a computer initiated by your web browser. We may use a Java Applet to control the print limits of a promotion.

Third Party Persistent Cookie - Analytics
We may use proprietary and third party tracking analytics and tools to better understand how the Services are used and by whom. One service provider, Google Analytics, places persistent cookies on your computer to analyze your behavior on your visit to this website as well as on other websites, enabling us to improve your experience on the Services. To opt out of the Google Analytics collection of information, use this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4. How We Use Information

We use information we collect for a variety of business purposes, including to: provide and improve the Services and services to our Clients; administrative purposes such as the maintenance and operation of the Services or to respond to requests that you make; provide you with a personalized experience on and off the Services, including advertising and promotions; and create and utilize metrics, analytics and data related to the Services. We also use information to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud (including by preventing access to promotions if you have violated our Terms of Use), and enforce agreements and the terms of our Services, including our Terms of Use.

We may combine data we collect from different sources, including information obtained from third parties, across Services and devices. We may use information collected to provide you with a personalized experience on the Services, such as providing you with coupons or other offers based on your interests and using information from your past usage of the Services in order to present or send you notifications of new offers that may be relevant to you.
Your IP address may be used to identify or customize promotions for you by geographic location. In addition, we may also use information to help our clients, partners and vendors improve their services, communicate with you about promotions that may be of interest to you, prevent fraud and over-redemption and for other promotional and business purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. Sharing of Information

Except as described here, we will not provide any of your Personal Information to any third parties without your consent. We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregate data, anonymous identifiers, Usage Information, age, gender, zip code, marital status and similar information with third parties. We may share your feedback and comments on our Services with third parties. We may also share your information as follows:

Third Parties: We may share your information, including Personal Information, with third parties that sponsor or participate in promotions through our Services, or that perform functions on our behalf, such as service providers that host or operate our Services, analyze data, administer our promotions, email, text, survey, sweepstakes and other Services, provide customer service, make various features, content and rewards available to you on or through the Services, such as load to card and receipt upload, or respond to your inquiries. These parties will be authorized to use the information in accordance with the terms of their participation in the Services, but they may also combine information we provide with information they have about you. For example, a reward program provider will receive the information necessary to verify your participation and apply your reward. We may also share the non-Personal Information we collect through the Services with partners such as advertisers, agencies, ad networks, data management platforms or exchanges to enable them to analyze user behaviors or to customize the ads that you encounter. We may also share information with third parties to obtain associated information, including cookies and other identifiers, and for advertising and marketing, including targeting advertisements on the Services or third party websites. To learn about targeted advertising, click here and to opt-out of certain advertising, click here.

With Your Consent: While using or accessing our Services, you may have the opportunity to agree to receive information and/or marketing offers from someone else, to share your information with a third party, or to participate in or be linked with a third-party program, such as a brand email, store loyalty card or reward program. If you agree to have your Personal Information shared, use a feature or participate in a program powered by, accessed through or in partnership with a third party, your Personal Information may be disclosed to the third party and will be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of that third party.

Business Transfers: We may share your Personal Information with other entities and our affiliates primarily for business and operational purposes. In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, we reserve the right to sell or transfer your information as part of that transaction.

Legal Disclosure: We may transfer and disclose your information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law or a governmental authority requires it; to verify or enforce our agreements, Terms of Use or other applicable policies; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect our rights or property or security of third parties, users of the Services or the public.

6. Other Sites

The Services may contain links to and cookies, pixels and web beacons from other sites that we do not own or operate, including from clients, advertisers or partners. We do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services, privacy policies or practices. These other sites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit Personal Information and have their own privacy policies.

7. Protecting Your Information

We use various physical, administrative and technical security measures to help protect your Personal Information. No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network, nor any data storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, nor do we warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

8. Your Privacy Choices; Access

Keeping Personal Information about you current helps ensure that we offer you the best promotions available through our clients and partners. You can access, update and delete the information you provided in your SaveInStoreĀ® account by logging in and going to your My Account page, using the applicable features in other Services or contacting us at privacy@revtrax.com. We will retain your information (including geo-location data) for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services or longer as permitted by law. We may also retain and use copies of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

9. Interest-Based Advertising Opt-Out

To opt out of certain interest-based behaviorally targeted promotions and advertising for this browser served by us or on our behalf, click here.

If you opt out of behavioral advertising using the above tool, you will still see Promotions and online advertisements served on our behalf, but those will not be personalized based on your interaction with the Services or other information we have about you. In addition, after you opt out, the Services may still collect information about your use of the Services, including for analytics, fraud prevention and any other business purposes permitted in this Privacy Policy.

Please also note that the opt-out mechanism above must be selected for each browser you use. Also, if you delete the cookies in your browser your advertising preferences will be reset for that browser and you will need to opt out again.

For more information about cookies and interest-based advertising, see information from the Digital Advertising Alliance and Network Advertising Initiative. You can also visit Facebook's ad preferences tool. You can learn about your choices to opt out of mobile app tracking through your device settings and by resetting your advertiser ID on your Apple or Android devices.

10. Children's Privacy

The Sites and the Services are not directed to children under 13. However, protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to us. As such, we do not knowingly collect, maintain or use information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we learn Personal Information of persons under 13 years of age has been collected by the Services, we will take the necessary steps to delete the information. If you are under 13 years of age, use or access of the Services at any time or in any manner is strictly prohibited.

11. California Do Not Track Disclosures

We may collect information about users over time and across different websites when you use the Services. There may also be third parties that collect information this way. The Services do not currently respond to "Do Not Track" browser signals or mechanisms. However, other settings within your browser may permit you to block cookies or use other technologies that enable websites to collect information that can be used to tailor advertisements to your interest. We offer an opt-out from interest-based behavioral advertising through our Services here..

12. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, under California's "Shine the Light" law you may have the right to request and receive certain information about our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for their own marketing use, and your choices with respect to such disclosures once per year. If applicable, this information would include the types of customer information and the businesses with which we shared your customer information for the prior calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to request a copy of this information, please submit a request to us at the address provided in the Overview section above to the attention of "Legal Department." In your request, please specify that you want a "Your California Privacy Rights Notice." Please allow 30 days for a response.

Note for International Users

Although the Services may be accessed from any country via the Internet, www.SaveInStore.com and all content and related Services is only directed to U.S. citizens residing in the U.S. Other Sites and Services may have content directed to both U.S. and Canadian citizens dwelling in those countries.


THE SERVICES ARE HOSTED IN THE UNITED STATES. IF YOU ARE NOT A U.S. CITIZEN OR ACCESSING THE SITES FROM ANY OTHER COUNTRY, PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT THROUGH YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES WHICH IS GOVERNED BY U.S. LAW AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IN DOING SO, YOU ARE TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE U.S. AND YOU CONSENT TO THAT TRANSFER AND THE TERMS OF U.S. LAWS AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Furthermore, by accessing or using the Services, or providing us with any information, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to, those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.


Last Modified: 03/02/17